Concacaf pronounces full schedule for 2020 Men’s Olympic Qualifying

The full schedule for the 2020 Concacaf Men’s Olympic Qualifying has been launched, with the United States U-23s set to begin the competition when taking on their Costa Rican counterparts on March 18. The fifteenth version of the competition will happen in Guadalajara, Mexico, and run by means of to the final on March 30, Concacaf confirmed in a Friday launch.

The Qualifiers have been initially scheduled for March 2020, however have been rescheduled to 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the postponement of the Tokyo Summer time Olympic Video games.

Group Stage play will happen at each Jalisco and Akron Stadiums, between March 18-25. After round-robin play, the primary and second place finishers in every group will advance to the semifinals. 

Each semifinal matches shall be played on March 28, on the Jalisco Stadium. The semifinal winners will qualify for the final, and every earn a spot on the Men’s Olympic Football Tournament on the Tokyo Summer time Video games. The final is scheduled for Tuesday, March 30 on the Akron Stadium.

TV protection shall be supplied by Fox Sports activities and TUDN within the US and One Soccer in Canada.

The eight rivals have been drawn into two groups of 4:

Group A: Mexico, USA, Costa Rica, and Dominican Republic
Group B: Honduras, Canada, El Salvador and Haiti

2020 Men’s Olympic Qualifying Full Schedule (all occasions ET)

Group Stage

Thursday, March 18 – Jalisco Stadium
USA vs Costa Rica (5 pm)
Mexico vs Dominican Republic (7:30 pm)

Friday, March 19 – Jalisco Stadium
Honduras vs Haiti (3:30 pm)
Canada vs El Salvador (6 pm) 

Sunday, March 21 – Akron Stadium 
Dominican Republic vs USA (7 pm)
Costa Rica vs Mexico (9:30 pm)

Monday, March 22 – Akron Stadium
Haiti vs Canada (6 pm)
El Salvador vs Honduras (8:30 pm)

Wednesday, March 24 – Jalisco Stadium
Costa Rica vs Dominican Republic (7 pm)
Mexico vs USA (9:30 pm)

Thursday, March 25 – Jalisco Stadium
El Salvador vs Haiti (7 pm)
Honduras vs Canada (9:30 pm)
 

Semifinals

Sunday, March 28 – Jalisco Stadium
1B vs 2A (6 pm)
1A vs 2B (9 pm)
 

Final

Tuesday, March 30 – Akron Stadium
Winner Semifinal 1 vs Winner Semifinal 2 (9 pm)

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here